Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Lasiurus xanthinus
Common Name: western yellow bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Lasiurus
Species: xanthinus

Pronunciation: lay-zee-your-us zan-thigh-nuss

 

Approximate Range

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

 

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.