Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Eumops underwoodi
Common Name: Underwood’s bonneted bat
Family: Molossidae
Genus: Eumops
Species: underwoodi

Pronunciation: you-mops un-der-wood-eye

Underwood's bonneted bat is a large bat with long narrow wings used for fast flight at speeds over 43 km/hour. Little is known about this bat or its preferred habitat.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

No articles found

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.