Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis thysanodes
Common Name: fringed myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: thysanodes

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis thigh-sa-noe-dees

These bats are not caught commonly in great numbers, but may be widely dispersed. It is one of the most agile fliers of the genus. Nearly vertical flight has been observed. These animals can land and take off from the floor (in captivity). Nursery colonies of dozens to hundreds of individual bats have been en countered. It is the only long-eared species of Myotis with a distinctive fringe of visible hairs on the free edge of the uropatagium. New Mexico records are from yellow pine down into the grassland and from 5000 to 8000 feet in elevation. It is a species of the woodlands at moderate elevation in mountains. Night and day roosts include caves, mines, and buildings (typically abandoned). Hibernacula include caves and buildings, but not much is known about their wintering whereabouts.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

 

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.