Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis septentrionalis
Common Name: northern long-eared myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: septentrionalis

Pronunciation:my-oh-tis sep-ten-tree-oh-nal-is

The northern long-eared myotis (formerly Myotis keenii), is widely distributed across eastern North America from Manitoba across southern Canada to Newfoundland, south to northern Florida, west through the south central states and northwest to the Dakotas. It is found in dense forest stands and chooses maternity roosts beneath exfoliating bark and in tree cavities, much like the Indiana myotis. And, like the Indiana myotis, the northern long-eared myotis relies upon caves and underground mines for hibernation sites, where it typically chooses cooler sites than eastern pipistrelles and little brown myotis (Myotis lucifugus).

Unlike the Indiana myotis though, this species is generally more solitary and is most often found singly or in very small groups. Prior to the arrival of White-nose Syndrome (WNS), northern long-eared myotis were common in the northeastern portion of their ranges, especially in forests during the summer months.  Northern long-eared myotis have been heavily impacted by WNS, with losses of up to 98% of populations in some parts of its range.  In April 2015, the US Fish and Wildlife Service listed the species as Threatened under the Endangered Species Act.  It is likely, that if WNS continues to spread across its range, that northern long-eared myotis will become endangered in the future.

 

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

 

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.