Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Eumops perotis
Common Name: greater bonneted bat
Family: Molossidae
Genus: Eumops
Species: perotis

Pronunciation: you-mops per-oh-tis

The greater bonneted bat is the largest bat in the U.S., with a wingspan approaching two feet. It is found in California, Nevada, Arizona, Texas and Mexico though it is rarely encountered in large numbers. Almost nothing is known about the behavior or status of western mastiff bats. Because they roost in cliff-face crevices and feed high above the ground, they are rarely seen and approach the ground only at a few select drinking sites.

This bat is severely limited by available drinking water. Its long, narrow wings preclude it from drinking at ponds less than 100 feet long. Apparently, due in large part to the loss of large natural springs, western mastiff bats are no longer found in many previously occupied areas and may be endangered, though past and present observations are too few to determine their status.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

No articles found

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.