Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Molossus molossus
Common Name: Pallas’s mastiff bat
Family: Molossidae
Genus: Molossus
Species: molossus

Pronunciation: mow-loss-sus mow-loss-sus

Pallas's mastiff bats, also refered to as velvety free-tailed bats, emerge early in the evening to begin foraging on insects. These bats are often found roosting in groups of hundreds of individuals under roofs and in attics. They will also occupy bat houses.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.