Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Nyctinomops macrotis
Common Name: big free-tailed bat
Family: Molossidae
Genus: Nyctinomops
Species: macrotis

Pronunciation: nick-tin-oh-mops ma-crow-tis

Big free-tailed bats typically live in desert and arid grassland areas where rocky out-crops, canyons, or cliffs provide ideal roosts. Occasionally these bats will roost in buildings. They feed mostly on moths, but also crickets, flying ants, stinkbugs, leafhoppers, and froghoppers. The bats are seldom encountered by people, though they can often be heard calling high overhead in cliff-sided river valleys of the Big Bend area.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

 

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.