Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis leibii
Common Name: eastern small-footed myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: leibii

This is the smallest myotis in the eastern U.S. with a total length of 2 7/8 - 3 1/4 inches. It has long glossy chestnut brown fur with black accents. It has a tiny foot, short forearm, flat skull and keeled calcar. Little data is available. The single young are born May-July in nursery colonies of 12 to 20 bats sometimes found in buildings. The hardiest species are found in caves/mines of eastern North America, though they generally roost on the ground under rocks, in crevices/occasionally in buildings and under tree bark.

They have a characteristic slow flight. In the Mammoth Cave region of Kentucky, this species is fairly common in late summer in the flocks of migrating bats. The whereabouts of these individuals at other seasons is unknown. Often the last bat to begin hibernation, it often is the first to leave, by February or March. The last bat to hibernate was gone by February or March. It is active in late winter and hibernates in cold, dry areas near cave entrances (drafty, low humidity, may be subfreezing). These bats feed on mosquitoes, small beetles, true bugs and ants. The longevity record is 12 years. They are found in wild, heavily forested, mountain regions, frequently but not exclusively in caves in hemlock forests. They are known from hemlock forest habitats and from rock falls, caves, mines and rock crevices associated with hemlock forest regions. In summer, it at least occasionally inhabits buildings. Caves and mines are the only known winter habitat. It has been found in mountains rising to 2000 feet.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.