Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Parastrellus hesperus
Common Name: canyon bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Parastrellus
Species: hesperus

Pronunciation: para-a-strell-lus hes-per-us

The canyon bat (formerly known as the western pipistrelle) occurs from Jalisco and Baja California, Mexico, northward to Washington, and from California eastward to southwestern Oklahoma. It is a bat common to the deserts, woodlands, and shrublands where it roosts day and night among boulders, or in cracks and crevices of rock faces. It has been suggested that canyon bats use burrows made by kangaroo rats (Dipodomys) and other rodents.

Canyon bats do not seem to migrate far and may stay in the same area year round. They probably hibernate in mines and caves during winter. Maternity colonies of up to a dozen individuals have been reported, but pregnant solitary females have also been found. Pregnant females and newborn have been observed in late July, early August.

Approximate Range

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.