Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis grisescens
Common Name: gray myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: grisescens

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis gri-sess-sens

Approximately 95% of the entire known population of gray myotis hibernate in just nine caves each winter. In these few caves, dense concentrations are extremely vulnerable to human disturbance. Fewer than 5% of available caves are suitable for gray myotis occupancy at any time. Exceptionally cold and warm caves are necessary for hibernation and for the rearing of young, respectively.

Loss of these critically important caves, through human disturbance and vandalism, combined with the adverse effects of siltation and pollution of waterways over which the bats feed, resulted in an alarming 80% decline of gray myotis in less than two decades. In 1976, this bat was one of the first to be listed as Endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Since listing, several critical hibernation and maternity caves have been gated, leading to stable and growing populations in many areas.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

 

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.