Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Lasiurus ega
Common Name: southern yellow bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Lasiurus
Species: ega

Pronunciation: lay-zee-your-us ee-ga

Like other members of the genus Lasiurus, southern yellow bats are associated with trees which can provide them with daytime roosting sites. These bats feed on insects which they probably capture in flight. Bats observed in the Mexican state of San Luis Potosi started foraging about dusk. Nets stretched over ponds at which bats came to drink did not catch any L. ega until about 2 hours after darkness. Stomachs of those captured at that time were crammed with insect remains. The breeding season is in late winter.

Approximate Range

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

 

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.