Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis californicus
Common Name: California myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: californicus

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis cal-a-forn-a-cus

The California myotis ranges throughout western North America from southern Alaska south into Guatemala and is one of the most abundant bats in desert scrub habitats, though it also can be found in oak and ponderosa pine woodlands. Throughout its range it roosts beneath loose bark and in crevices of old snags, as well as in tree crevices. It also forms small maternity colonies in cliff crevices, buildings, and bridges. Like many species, California myotis switch roosts on a regular basis, sometimes within a few feet, sometimes up to a mile apart.

Roost switching may aid in finding ideal roost temperatures as well as in avoiding predators and parasites. In most cases, roosts are located near feeding areas. These bats are among North America's smallest, enabling them to feed on especially tiny insect prey. It was not until miniature radio-transmitters could be outfitted to weigh less than half a gram that these bats could be tracked and their roosts identified.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

 

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.