Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis auriculus
Common Name: southwestern myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: auriculus

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis a-rick-u-lus

The southwestern myotis is found from the southern two-thirds of Arizona and New Mexico south into central Mexico. This bat often lives in ponderosa pine forests, oak woodlands, mesquite, chaparral, and pinon-juniper scrub. It is especially abundant where these habitats occur near rocky cliffs and water. Radio-tracking studies in the Chiricahua Mountains of southeastern Arizona revealed maternity roosts of up to 30 individuals living in small tree hollows, predominantly in sycamore.

Other roosting cavities were in Arizona white oak and ponderosa pine. Most roosts were in riparian habitat adjacent to water. In northern Arizona, maternity roosts were also in cavities of both living and dead Gambel oak, and under the bark of ponderosa pine snags. Winter range and feeding behavior are largely unknown. However, its apparent preference for habitat adjacent to cliffs suggests possible reliance on cliff-face crevices for hibernation.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.