Media & Education
Species Profiles

Species Profiles


credit: MerlinTuttle.org
Myotis velifer
Common Name: cave myotis
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: velifer

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis vel-if-fer

The cave myotis forms nursery colonies, usually numbering in the thousands in caves, mines, barns, buildings, and sometimes under bridges. It is found throughout the southwest from central Oklahoma and Texas westward through the southern half of New Mexico and Arizona. Cave myotis are aerial insectivores and feed on a wide variety of insects including moths, weevils, antlions, small beetles and flying ants. Because these bats congregate in large groups, they are very susceptible to human disturbance.

Approximate Range:

Print
Source: IUCN Red List

Further Reading From BATS Magazine

Stay up to date with BCI

Sign up and receive timely bat updates

BCI relies on the support of our amazing members around the world.

Our mission is to conserve the world’s bats and their ecosystems to ensure a healthy planet.

Please join us or donate so our work can continue.